Development of a Low Gravity Simulator for Impact Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masahiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10222738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小重力 / 衝突励起振動 / 貫入抵抗 / レゴリス層 / クレーター / 衝突実験 / 加速度計 / 粉粒体 / 加速度 / レゴリス / 天体衝突 / 応力伝播 / クレータースケール則 / 自由落下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the feasibility of development of a Low Gravity Simulator for Impact Phenomena (LoGSIP) in the laboratory; the LoGSIP would be used for the study on the physical properties of granular matters under the low gravity condition simulating a regolith layer of asteroid surface. Then, we developed the method to measure the dynamical resistance force generated from granular matters using the impactor equipped with an accelerometer, and more we developed the method to measure the impact vibration and the excavation process during the crater formation process using the accelerometers set on a target surface and a high speed photography. As a result of these developments, we obtained the basic dynamical properties of granular matters at 1G, and assessed the feasibility of the implementation of these methods to the LoGSIP.