Observational study on generation and maintenance mechanism of atmospheric turbulence using range imaging atmospheric radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masayuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所センシングシステム研究室, 主任研究員 (90346073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Seiji  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所センシングシステム研究室, 主任研究員 (10435795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気乱流 / 大気レーダー / 自然現象観測・予測 / リモートセンシング / 鉛直流 / ウィンドプロファイラー / レーダーイメージング / 大気境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Range imaging (RIM) is a technique that enhances range resolution of atmospheric radars (ARs) by using multiple frequencies. Oversampling (OS) is a technique that samples received signals with a time interval shorter than the transmitted pulse width. By using both RIM and OS, ARs are able to resolve small scale turbulence.
Measurements using ARs were carried out. The oversampled signals were collected by installing a digital receiver to the ARs. From high resolution measurements by the 1.3 GHz ARs using RIM and OS, small scale disturbances of vertical air motions in the atmospheric boundary layer were resolved. By implementing the capability of trigger signal collection to the digital receiver, we realized high resolution measurements by the 50 MHz AR using RIM and OS.
Techniques for processing Doppler spectra collected by ARs were developed. By using only spectral data in which clear air echoes are dominant, the techniques can reduce uncertainties in estimating spectral parameters.