Magneto-hydrodynamic interaction between planetary inner and outer cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takehiro Shin-ichi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA MICHIO  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内核外核境界 / 相変化 / ジュール熱 / ダイナモ過程 / 核マントル境界 / 安定成層 / アルフベン波 / 貫入距離 / ダイナモ作用 / 内核外核相互作用 / 地球磁場 / 地球内核外核境界 / 表面変位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate fundamental characteristics of fluid motion in planetary cores, magneto-hydrodynamic interaction between planetary inner and outer cores is investigated theoretically and numerically. First, inner core flows induced by Joule heating of the magnetic field penetrating from the outer core are obtained analytically and numerically. Second, penetration of fluid motions into the upper stably stratified layer near the top of the outer core is examined and the analytical expressions of penetration distance are derived. These expressions are validated by numerical calculations of magneto-hydrodynamic thermal convection in a rotating spherical shell. Finally, numerical experiments of the whole planetary central cores with a coupled inner-outer cores magneto-hydrodynamic fluid model are performed. It is shown that the inner core flows with upward and downward in the equatorial and polar regions respectively emerge.