A novel coastal ocean found by using a vessel-towed balloon equipped with a thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISOBE ATSUHIKO  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00281189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバルーン空撮 / 熱赤外画像 / 沿岸海洋前線 / 渦構造 / サーモグラフィ / 潮汐フロント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempt to establish a “low-altitude” remote sensing system using a balloon equipped with a thermography. The field surveys were carried out at Iyo-nada in August 2013, and at Genkai-nada in September 2014. The balloon was towed by research vessels in keeping the altitude of about 100-200 m. The infrared images taken by this balloon photography well captured oceanic fronts, and tongue-like meanders developed along the front with an interval of around 10 m. In addition, the appearance of micro-scale eddies (patchiness of warm water) and its migration were both successfully observed.