Relationships between cloud microphysics and environments of the aerosol 2nd indirect effect extracted from satellite observations and numerical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90222140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雲物理 / 衛星リモートセンシング / エアロゾル間接効果 / 衛星観測 / 雲特性 / エアロゾル第2種間接効果 / 雲とエアロゾルの相互作用 / 数値モデルとの比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following results on cloud characteristics were obtained through data from active and passive satellite sensors together with numerical meteorological model outpus. To investigate the effect of water temperature change in the East China Sea on the cloud internal structure, clouds over the Kuroshio current (hereafter, On-Kuroshio) and around the Kuroshio current (hereafter, Off-Kuroshio) were compared. Then precipitating clouds were geometrically thicker for On-Kuroshio remarkably. Moreover, rain intensity inside clouds increased from the bottom to middle parts for On-Kuroshio. On the other hand, On-Kuroshio clouds had a heating rate of 2-4K/day in the bottom to middle parts. This values is somewhat low compared to sensible/latent heats, but it was suggested that the heating rate was an important factor to change the temperature.