Six-dimensional plasma simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAZAWA Keiichiro  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
NARYUKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50510294)
Research Collaborator UENO Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科
NAKAMURA Takuma  ロスアラモス国立研究所, 研究員
ZENITANI Seiji  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ科学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 地球惑星科学 / 計算科学 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 第一原理 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fully six-dimensional electromagnetic Vlasov code has been developed. Work arrays and memory space for the computation of the advection in the configuration space are substantially saved by the transposition of the data arrays for distribution functions. It is confirmed that the transposition efficiently accelerates the computational speed on x86 CPUs. While on SPARC CPUs, the computational efficiency becomes slightly worse.
We also performed large-scale Vlasov simulation of the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability (KHI) and a weakly-magnetized small body. It is shown that ion-scale secondary instabilities taking place during the nonlinear development of MHD-scale primary KHI are affected by the structure of secondary velocity-shear layers of primary KH vortices. On the other hand, electron-scale charge separation does not affect the structure of MHD-scale magnetosphere but affects wave activities inside the magnetosphere.