Three dimensional lower thrmosphere wind observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Yoshihiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (20435499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90251496)
SATO Toru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60162450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極昭和基地大気レーダー / 流星エコー観測 / 中間圏 / 多チャンネル観測 / 中間圏下部熱圏 / 極域 / 大型大気レーダー / 流星 / 多チャンネル受信 / リモートセンシング / 風速3次元イメージング / 風速3次元イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meteor wind observation technique has been developed using the large aperture atmospheric radar at Syowa, Antarctica (PANSY radar) in order to strengthen the existing turbulence echo based mesosphere observation. This meteor technique is characterized by the use of 55 receiving channels. The unprecedented number in the history of meteor echo observations is 10 times as many as that of conventional meteor radars. The selection method of 55 receiving antennas from the whole antenna array and also algorithm to detect very faint meteor echoes in real-time have been developed and successfully tested using PANSY radar. A feasibility study has also been made to conduct meteor observations as a by-product of the turbulence echo measurement.