Paleoclimate reconstruction by oxygen isotope analysis of sedimentary cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Osamu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / 酸素同位体 / 降水 / 泥炭 / 気候変動 / 完新世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method of oxygen isotope analysis for cellulose in plant remains in peats. We isolated different plant remains in each sample, degrade lignin, and measured oxygen isotopes of extracted cellulose. The oxygen isotopic ratio of Sphagnum cellulose shifts lighter from 3000 to 2000 years ago, suggesting changes in rain oxygen isotopes. The difference between Sphagnum and plan remains were maximum at 2000 years ago, suggesting minimum in relative humidity. These results are consistent with environmental changes reconstructed from pollen assemblages.