High-resolution micro-CT analysis of the oldest animal embryo and larva fossils: Implications for the early evolution of Metazoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射光X線Micro-CT / カンブリア紀 / カンブリア爆発 / 後生動物化石 / 微小硬骨格動物化石 / 化学古生物学 / エディアカラ紀 / 動物胚 / 三次元構造解析 / 初期後生動物進化 / SPring-8 / 三次元内部構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to investigate the origins of fossils whose structures are very simple or have no modern equivalents based on their morphology. We try to establish chemopaleontology and micro-CT analyses of small globular fossils to identify the oldest, Ediacaran and early Cambrian, egg and embryo fossils, and investigate evolution of tissues.
We obtained trace element mapping of extant cnidarian eggs and embryos to find unique signatures of the distribution and abundances of the trace elements over the eggs and embryos, and compare them with the Ediacaran globular microfossils and identify their phylum. We conducted synchrotron and conventional X-ray Micro-CT analyses of the oldest cnidarian polyp fossils to observe the internal structures. We found clear some original tissue structures in the three dimensional images.