Development of a new method to decipher water contents in ancient magmas using apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70614569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90160853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Yuji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアパタイト / 水 / マグマ / 太古代 / 原始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water plays a fundamental role in environmental change, the evolution of life, mantle dynamics and magmatism on the present Earth. With a longe-range goal of understanding the role of water in ancient magmatism, we have developed a method to estimate water contents in magmas using an accessory mineral, apatite. Specifically, using intrusive rocks in Nosappumisaki of Hokkaido, we have investigated how abundances of hydrogen, fluorine, chlorine and rare earth elements in apatite can be linked to a change in water content with the differentiation of magma.