Laminae and their origin in microbialites: macro-scale information in micro-scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60221115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物岩 / ストロマトライト / ラミナ / バクテリア / 鉱物 / 地球生物学 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 環境変動 / 層位・古生物 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminae, which are a characteristic feature of stromatolites, vary in their origin according to the time in geological history and depositional environment. The microbes responsible for stromatolite growth include not only oxygenic photosynthetic bacteria, but also anoxygenic photosynthetic bacteria and chemosynthetic bacteria, thereby facilitating the precipitation of minerals such as calcium carbonate. In addition to mineral precipitation, the dissolution of minerals and the development of destructive textures (e.g., micritisation) through endolithic activity contribute to laminae formation via complex interactions. The periodicity of laminae indicates different time cycles. Specific accumulation patterns of laminae (e.g., the conical stromatolite growth form that is unique to Conophyton) possibly provided a defense against intense (ultraviolet) light during the Precambrian.