Project/Area Number |
25610152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Tatsuya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 研究員 (60585793)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 進化 / 発生 / 化石 / 横隔膜 / 哺乳類 / 前肢筋 / 肩帯 / 羊膜類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The diaphragm is a mammalian-specific evolutionary novelty, whose origin and early evolution has remained unclear. In this study, through investigations on the fossil record, in particular skeletons of basal synapsids, and on Hox gene expression patterns, I obtained evidence that the diaphragm evolved from a shoulder muscle of the ancestors. In addition, analyses on transformations of lateral body walls during embryonic development demonstrated that the lateral body wall at cervical levels later extends into the thorax along with the caudal transposition of the heart, and suggest that this infolding of the lateral body wall in the embryonic body provided the basis for the diaphragm separating the thoracic cavity from the abdominal cavity.