Chemical compositions transferred in supercritical fluids from subducting slabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00303800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグマ / 沈み込み帯 / 水流体 / 元素分配 / マントルウェッジ / 微量成分元素 / 塩水 / 不適合元素 / 超臨界流体 / 高温高圧実験 / 放射光X線 / 蛇紋石 / 非調和溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings of saline fluids from sub-arc mantle peridotite leads us to determine the effect of Cl on the trace element partitioning between aqueous fluids and melts. Synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence analysis is conducted to know trace elements partitioning between aqueous fluids and melts. Two slab-derived components, melt and fluid components, are suggested to explain trace element characteristics of arc-basalts. The fluid component is characterized by enrichment of alkali and alkali earth elements and can be explained if the fluid component is a saline fluid, because alkali earth elements and Pb are much less mobile with Cl-free fluids than Cl-rich fluids. Slab-derived components have compositional features consistent with a saline fluid and a melt, which can be formed through a separation of a slab-derived supercritical fluid. Slab-derived supercritical fluids contain Cl, and aqueous fluids inherit much of the Cl and some of the large-ion lithophile elements.