Towards the high-resolution neutron imaging under high pressure and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (00291500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子 / イメージング / 水素 / 水 / マグマ / 流体 / 含水相 / 高圧 / neutron / imaging / hydrogen / water / magma / fluid / hydrous phase / high pressure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted the various kinds of test-experiments and the improvements to aim for the high-resolution imaging of our neutron camera installed by our Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas in BL11 at J-PARC. By using the most optimized optical system, I have finally succeeded the hydrogen imaging of the hydrous sample within Pt capsule in high pressure cell assembly made by ZrO2 pressure medium, while it is impossible to see the hydrogen by X-ray. This result implies that the neutron imaging under high pressure and temperature will become possible under high pressure and temperature in nature future. We have already published the part of this research in an international journal (Hattori et al., 2015).