Challenge to the absolute temperature determination and improvement to the accuracy of the radiation thermometer measurement under ultra-high-temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiasa Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00191536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高温域温度測定 / 高融点物質 / ガス浮上法 / 熱膨張特性 / 放射光X線回折実験 / 融点・相転移点 / 超高温域絶対温度 / 高融点酸化物 / 高温レーザー加熱 / 放射光X線回折実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise X-ray diffraction experiments were performed under ultra-high-temperature up to 4000 K using a laser heating, gas flotation atmosphere control, angle dispersive X-ray diffraction apparatus and high-energy synchrotron X-ray with the high penetrating power. We have developed a system to reduce the effect of grain growth by two-dimensional IP device detector. The diffraction data is obtained without contamination of impurities. We tried to improve the measurement accuracy of the radiation thermometers. Precise measurements were carried out for HfO2, ZrO2 baddeleyite and ZrSiO4 zircon which belong to the high-melting-point materials. Temperature measurements of radiation thermometers and X-ray depth variable diffraction experiments were performed simultaneously. ZrSiO4 zircon and ZrO2 baddeleyite are the Earth's oldest-known minerals. The phase diagram in the ZrO2-SiO2 system was proposed by re-examination of phase relationship and chemical analyses.