Development of in-situ isotope analysis of fluid inclusions' fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO HISAYOSHI  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球化学 / 宇宙化学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 流体 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid inclusions in minerals represent host fluid when the mineral has been grown in planet interior and in the past. The fluid consists of hydrogen, oxygen, carbon and nitrogen and their isotopic compositions are useful to study origin of the fluid. In this study, we developed a novel analytical method for isotopic analysis of fluid inclusions applying secondary ion mass spectrometry with cryogenic freezing of samples. We also developed grinding and polishing techniques to expose fluid inclusions on the sample surface under cryogenic conditions.