Nano structure of slickenside and its formation mechanism on faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kagi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70233666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Jun-ichi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50291480)
YOSHINO Toru  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部, 研究員 (90614545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 断層 / 鏡肌 / 表面 / 素反応 / 表面構造 / 鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of slickenside has been unclear for a long time. This study is aimed to observe the surface structure of natural slickenside and experimentally obtained rock sample using atomic force microscope. Our observation clarified that the natural slickenside and laboratory-made slickenside have similar nano particles. Moreover, the size of nanoparticle has a strong correlation with the pressure between the rocks. This study throws a new light on the formation mechanism of slickenside from surface observation.