| Project/Area Number |
25610163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Chihiro 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10230509)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Kyouhei
SUZUKI Mayu
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地下生物圏 / 誘電分光法 / インピーダンス変化 / メタン菌 / 誘電分光 / 嫌気雰囲気測定 / 嫌気性古細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the ecosystem in deep biosphere, the dielectric spectroscopy was experimetally investigated as a cadidate probe using an anaerobic vacuum chamber and organic solution including archaeabacteria,Methanogen.The sample solution was recoverd from bio-rcycle facilities and cultivated in a bio-cell.The dielectric impedance spectroscopy at 100 kHZ- 30 MHz was performed continuously at different temperature 15, 35 and 55℃。Differential spectra substacted with spectrum for water solution with same conductivity showed possibly methanogen origin spectra at 200-600 kHz.The spectra showed siginificant variations at higher temperature. New sample-contact electrodes and cells were designed and a micro-flow cell was established.Additionally, thermal metamorphism of organic sediment (peat and asphaltum) bearing methanogen was investigated by ESR.