Homociral world in the prebiotic world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITA Hajime  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Eriko  福岡工業大学大学院, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / ポリアミノ酸 / 化学進化 / ホモキラル / ミクロスフェア / プロテノイド / ジアステレオマー / プロテノイドミクロスフェア / マイクロマニュピレーション / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to clarify the process of homochiral worlds expressed in our biosphere from a slight asymmetrical compounds that are believed to have expressed in a space environment. We added a chiral amino acid without racemization during the experiment is added into the prebiotic polyamino acids (proteinoids) producing systems. Then, the chirality of the products would be analyzed.
Molten state experiment of monoammonium malate was used the proteinoid formation. Racemic alanine and chiral isovaline were added into the reaction. LC-MS analysis of the products indicated the possibility that optically active proteinoids were produced.