Quantification of methanogenic potential with coenzyme F430 analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Research Collaborator OHKOUCH Naohiko  海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学分野, 分野長
TAKANO Yoshinori  海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学分野, 主任研究員
NARAOKA Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授
SHIMA Seigo  Max Planck Institutes, Microbial Protein Structure, Research Group Leader
WATANABE Kenji  名古屋大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補酵素F430 / 機能特異分子分析 / メタン生成 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 液体クロマトグラフィートリプル四重極質量分析 / メタン生成アーキア / メタン生成バイオマス / メタン生成-アーキア / 海洋堆積物 / メタン / LC-MS/MS分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, analytical method was developed to quantify coenzyme F430 from various environmental samples. The sensitivity of the developed method is 100000 times higher than the conventional method, which can quantify coenzyme F430 at 0.1 femto mol. The mothod made it possible to quantify coenzyme F430 from marine sediments, microbial mats, paddy soils, groundwater etc. Coenzyme F430 was detected coalbeds located at 2000 m below seafloor offshore Shimokita Peninsula (world record of deep biosphere), suggested presence of active methanogens. This study was published from Science.
The scientific results was published from totally 4 peer reviewed scientific journals and presented at 11 conferences and received high international evaluation.