Study of elementary processes and dynamics in a binary-component laser-cooled plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50335072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強結合プラズマ / レーザー冷却 / イオントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show that the particle diffusion and the structure of plasmas in the vicinity of the liquid-solid phase transition of a laser-cooled plasma. Since the traditional laser-induced fluorescence measurement can destroy the state of the laser-cooled plasma, development of a non-destructive measurement technique is required. We proposed an imaging technique of particle diffusion in the binary-component laser-cooled plasmas. A strontium ion source and a laser system for the laser cooling of strontium ions were integrated into the existing calcium-ion laser-cooling experiment setup. By mixing strontium ions and calcium ions, we can visualize the diffusion of the each ions. Since it is important to visualize all ions, external cavity diode laser systems were also developed for isotope selection using a photo ionization techniques