Study of warm dense matter by using low-temperature and high-density detached recombining plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非接触プラズマ / プラズマデタッチメント / Warm Dense Matter / プラズマ抵抗 / 体積再結合 / 体積再結合課程 / 非接触再結合プラズマ / Warm Dense Mater / 電気伝導度 / イオン音波 / 自由電子モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-temperature and high density detached recombining plasmas (DRP) with a lot of Rydberg atoms have been produced by using a divertor plasma simulator. Detailed measurement of dc plasma conductivity revealed the property of DRP as Warm Dense Matter (WDM).
New double probe theory was proposed by taking the effect of plasma resistivity into account. Based on the new double probe theory, the plasma resistivity was estimated to be 0.36Ωm in the DRP. This experimental value is four order magnitude larger that the calculated one based on electron-neutral collision, where the number of the Rydberg atoms calculated with collisional-radiative model is taken into account. The experimental value is one order magnitude larger than the Spitzer resistivity and the plasma resistivity induced by plasma turbulence. This result shows anomaly of the plasma resistivity in the DRP, and suggests that the DRP has the WDM characteristics.