Development of high-sensitivity optically pumped helium atomic magnetometers toward biomagnetic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20589189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光ポンピング / プラズマ / 磁気センサ / 生体磁気計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically pumped helium atomic magnetometers with atmospheric-pressure plasmas have been developed toward biomagnetic measurements. Conventional atomic magnetometers with alkali-metal atoms were examined for exploring the feasibility of biomagnetic measurements with the magnetometers. By solving the Bloch equation, we obtained the characteristics of the magnetometers and found that the lifetime of helium metastable atoms essentially influences the frequency characteristics. We developed the helium atomic magnetometer, which can measure the biomagnetic fields with post-processing such as signal averaging.