Ultrahigh energy electron acceleration in hybrid multi-stage acceleration using laser- and beam-driven wakefields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA EISUKE  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10358070)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Kohki  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科電気工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高性能レーザー / プラズマ / 量子ビーム / レーザー航跡場加速 / ビーム航跡場加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel method of plasma-based electron acceleration, in which an electron bunch obtained by laser wakefield acceleration is accelerated by beam wakefield acceleration. The key issue for proof of principle of the method is to obtain a high-charge, quasi-monoenergetic electron (QME) bunch with a narrow energy spread using laser wakefield acceleration. For the generation of a QME bunch, the electron acceleration using a gas jet with a density transition was conducted. The density transition was formed by a shock front induced by a blade inserted into a supersonic gas jet. The scale length of the transition region and maximum density ratio were estimated to be 20 μm and 2, respectively. We have produced a QME bunch containing 2 pC electrons with an energy of 65 MeV using the gas jet.