Unified understanding of laser breakdown in the vicinity of threshold by the percolation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO SUSUMU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10215709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーブレイクダウン / 準安定状態 / 光学結晶 / ブレークダウン / 絶縁破壊 / 長寿命励起状態 / パーコレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the elementary process in laser breakdown of LiNbO3-type crystals under continuous-wave laser irradiation to obtain a unified understanding of laser breakdown.
It is well known that long-lived polarons, which have large absorption cross sections for visible and infrared light, exist in these crystals. We proposed a model of light-induced absorption of the polarons on the cause of the laser breakdown. The model is a candidate to explain the breakdown thresholds observed in experiments.