Study on Particle Temperatures and Defects in Self-Organized Coulomb Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (80358746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Junpei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子プラズマ / クーロン結晶 / 粒子温度 / イオン温度 / 粒子加熱機構 / 結晶欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From velocity distribution of particle motion and wave propagation in the Coulomb crystal, it is found that particle temperature is several times higher than the room temperature. From the dispersion relation of the dust lattice wave (DLW), the ion temperature is obtained and is close to the room temperature. In order to investigate power sources of particle acceleration, the ion energy is estimated by considering ion acceleration caused by the negative potential on the particle surface. The potential profile is obtained by solving the Poisson equation. Thus the ion energy is obtained to be several times higher than the room temperature. Although the electron energy is still higher than the ion energy, the ion energy should be an important power source. A new plasma chamber is developed to suppress a void formation. The shape of Coulomb cloud suggests that the potential profile is much flat as expected. This result will be used for development of a next-generation apparatus.