Realization of absorption spectrum measurement for a single molecule using quantum light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10435951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masazumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30540190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸収分光測定 / 量子光学 / 分光 / 量子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of absorption spectrum measurement for a single molecule, we studied on the spectrum measurement method using quantum light. First, we constructed the quantum light source and realized the high coupling efficiency to the optical fiber. Then, we constructed an absorption microscope for classical/quantum hybrid system and successfully observed non-fluorescent molecules. We also found a new method which can remove the effect of the non-unity detection efficiency of photon detectors. These results are important steps for the realization of the absorption spectrum measurement for a single molecule using quantum light. We will further expand this study by combining our quantum light source and absorption microscope.