Chemical Reaction and Application and by Low Energy Photon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KEI Murakoshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (90400639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面
Research Abstract
We create strong coupling state which interacts between molecular excitation state and plasmon electric field and consequently fabricate the system that can induce photochemical reaction by low energy photon around visible and near-infrared. Using strong coupling state, electron and hole having certain electrochemical potential are produced at localized molecular orbital by low energy photon. We develop the system that can generate highly efficient multi electron transfer reaction.