Development of a method to observe the phase of electronic wave functions by means of interference phenomena in inelastic electron scattering processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noboru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90312660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 分子軌道 / 電子分光 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop a method to determine the phase of molecular orbitals by means of interference phenomena in inelastic electron scattering processes. To this end, electron momentum spectroscopy experiments and electron energy loss spectroscopy experiments were performed for the nonbonding orbitals of simple molecules like SF6, which are each constructed from the 2p atomic orbitals (AOs) on the constituting atoms. A detailed analysis of the results shows that the interference patterns afford a rare opportunity to experimentally clarify symmetries of the MOs. It is also demonstrated that they provide information about the spatial orientation of the constituent AOs. Furthermore, vibrational effects on electron momentum profiles and electron scattering cross sections have been investigated.