Development of photofragment imaging technique of mass-selected cluster ions for the study of dissociation dynamicss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISAIZU Fuminori  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20219611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラスター / 光解離反応 / 質量分析 / 画像観測 / 装置開発研究 / 電子励起状態 / 結合エネルギー / 飛行時間質量分析計 / リフレクトロン / 化学反応動力学 / 装置開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a technique of obtaining images of velocity and angular distributions of photofragment ions from cluster ions, which are important as microscopic models of nanomaterials. We have applied this technique to unveil ultraviolet photodissociation dynamics of gas-phase complex monocations of magnesium-argon and magnesium-fluoromethane. We found that both complexes exhibit fast dissociation just after electronic excitation which is localized on the magnesium monocation. In addition, we have determined a ground-state binding energy for the Mg-Ar complex from this measurement.