Decoupling of ionic transport by hydrogen bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Junichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50142683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウム電池 / 過冷却液体 / ガラス転移 / デカップリング / 水素結合 / 高分子固体電解質 / イオン伝導 / NMR / 拡散係数 / リチウムイオン電池 / デカップル / 超イオン導電体 / トレハロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic transport in organic liquids containing lithium halides is measured by impedance spectroscopy and pulsed field gradient nuclear magnetic resonance (pfg-NMR) in the supercooled liquid and glassy states. Effect of the hydrogen-bond is mainly investigated. Lithium ion is usually coordinated strongly by oxygen sites in organic or water molecules which inhibits the translational motion of lithium ions in glassy state. However when appropriate amount of hydrogen bonds are introduced between the oxygen sites the remaining lithium ions start to move and contribute to their ionic conduction. This effect is typically seen in treharose-water-lithium iodide system, however is also seen in other liquid and polymers containing hydrogen bonds.