Penning ionization electron spectroscopy and multi-reflection ion imaging of clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAKITA Yoshihiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30272008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラスター / ペニング電子分光 / 光電子分光 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 質量分析 / 画像観測 / リフレクトロン / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly-sensitive Penning ionization spectron spectrometer has been developed by utilizing the magnetic bottle effect, in which the electron collection efficiency has been increased by a factor of 1000. With this instrument we have determined a stable intramolecular conformation of selenoanisole, and found a clue of characteristic Penning ionization cross-sections. The elecron energy resolution was recorded to be 60 meV by ultraviolet photoelectron spectra of Ar. As reflectron ion imaging experiments, we have studied kinetic energy release and photon energy relaxation dynamics for gas-phase clusters such as MAr+ (M=Mg, Ti, Cu, Sm, and Er). Photodissociation was performed by a pulsed laser, and photofragments were imaged after mass selection. We have newly developed a reflectron time-of-flight mass spectrometer in our university, and combined with a position-sensitive detector.