Development of time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy using ultrashort deep and vacuum ultraviolet pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Takuya  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40443022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速分光 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 光電子分光 / 真空紫外極短パルス / イメージング / 反応動力学 / 極短パルス / 真空紫外光 / 光電子イメージング / 極短光パルス / 真空紫外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Ti:Sa amplifier and filamentation non-linear optics, we have succeeded in simultaneous generation of ultrashort pulses at the center wavelengths of 264, 198, 159, and 133 nm. Transform-limited pulse widths estimated from the observed spectra are found to be less than 10 fs. We measured cross-correlation traces between 198 and 159 nm, and 198 and 133 nm, and found that the observed traces exhibit a Gaussian distribution with a full width at half maximum of 18 fs. The sub-20 fs time-resolution is unprecedented in the corresponding wavelength regions. We have successfully applied this light source to time-resolved photoelectron imaging and observed ultrafast photodissociation reaction of carbon disulfide in real time.