Investigation for a New Type of Rochow Reaction under a Chlorine-Free Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Michio  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30281116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAOKA Yuden  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, グループリーダー (10343922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面 / 表面反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rochow reaction is one of the important reactions for the synthesis of organosilicon molecules in the silicone industry. In the present study, we have searched a new model system of Rochow reaction processed without any chlorinated species. Firstly, we studied the interaction of various molecules with a Cu stepped surface and Cu-contained alloy surfaces. Most kinds of the molecules used in the present study interact with step edge Cu atoms strongly and then, react in some cases. We also demonstrated that alloying enables us to control the surface chemical reactions. Moreover, we found the possibility of direct reaction between an ethylene and a Si in the Cu-Si alloy surface, by using a hyperthermal ethylene beam. From these experimental results, we obtain the research guideline of the search for a new type of Rochow reaction under a chlorine-free condition.