Enantiomer dependence on dynamical effects of oriented chiral molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHE Dock-Chil  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20273732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鏡像異性体 / Conformer / 光解離 / エナンチオマー / 配向状態選別 / 散乱分布 / キラル分子 / 二次元画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to elucidate the dynamical effects depending on the enantiomer. Rotational and orientational state selections of chiral molecules can be selected by hexapole electric field.
By combination of supersonic expansion of seeded molecular beam with hexapole state selection, control of conformer selection was succeeded for 2-butanol.In addition, we performed the theoretical simulations of photodissociation of an oriented chiral molecule (2-bromobutane) by linearly polarized light. Results show the clear difference between racemic mixture and enantiomer. It was found that the angular distribution of photofragments is characteristic of each enantiomer.