A Novel diffusion mechanism of metal ions at Ionic Liquid/Electrode Interface Studied by In-situ Electrochemical XPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Akihito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60304036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 拡散 / 電極 / XPS / 高速拡散 / ホッピング / 金属イオン / 界面 / 電析 / 拡散層 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interface between ionic liquids containing metal ions (Ag+, Cu+, Li+) and electrode surface (We especially focused on a diffusion mechanism of metal ions in a diffusion layer under cathodic applied potential.) was investigated using originally developed in-situ electrochemical X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (EC-XPS). We observed that a wide depletion layer (a layer where a concentration of metal ions is extremely low) was formed close the electrode. By a detailed analysis, we revealed that a depletion layer was formed by the abnormally fast diffusion which is much faster than that expected from the viscosity of ionic liquid and conventional Stokes-Einstein equation. We proposed a novel diffusion model in which metal ions diffuse by a hopping mechanism. Based on this model, we firstly succeeded in controlling a diffusion velocity by adding an inactive ion to an ionic liquid by controlling a concentration of holes (hopping site).