Soft X-ray spectroscopy and photochemistry of excited triplet molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiraya Atsunari  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40208856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟X線分光 / 軟X線光科学 / 励起三重項分子 / 軟X線分光 / 励起三重項 / 有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though specific bond scission of molecules is known to occur by soft X-ray irradiation, which bond being cut is fixed by molecules. On the other hand, the molecules excited by ultraviolet changes its reactivity. Ever unknown enhancement of specific bond scission by soft X-ray irradiation of excited triplet molecules (long life-time to emit phosphorescence) formed by ultraviolet irradiation. In addition, deeper insight about the mechanism of the selective bond scission by the soft X-radiation was deepened.