Emergence of surface-plasmon resonance upon metal-cluster growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Akira  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60222147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Masashi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Research Collaborator ITO Tomonori
TOBITA Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属クラスター / 銀 / 吸収スペクトル / 光解離 / 電子遷移 / 光学応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal particles exhibit size-dependent features in their optical absorption spectra; an atom shows rich structures in the spectrum originating from single-electron transitions between atomic orbitals, whereas a nanoparticle is characterized by a broad spectrum due to collective excitation of electrons by surface-plasmon resonance. This project focused on elucidation of the change in the character of transitions from single-electron to collective excitation as the particle grows from an atom to clusters, and further to nanoparticles. Photodissociation-action spectroscopy was performed to measure optical absorption spectra of size-selected silver cluster ions (Agn+) in the size range from n = 2 to 35. The spectra below n = 25 showed sharp peaks indicating a single-electron behavior, whereas those of larger sizes were broadened to a structure-less profile, which implies breakup of single-electron excitation at n > 25 toward surface-plasmon resonance of silver nanoparticles.