Attempt to prepare long-lived hydrated electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Koichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Research Collaborator TAKAYA Tomohisa  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70466796)
KATO Daiten  学習院大学, 理学部, 大学院生
WAKATSUKI Takahisa  学習院大学, 理学部, 卒業研究生および大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理化学 / 分光学 / 溶媒和電子 / ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrated electron is an electron stabilized with the solvation in aqueous solutions by solvent water molecules. We generate electrons in the hydrophobic core of micelles by photoionization and observe the migration of the generated electrons to the outside water phase and the solvation process that follows the migration in the water phase with femtosecond time-resolved near-infrared absorption spectroscopy. Both cationic and anionic detergent molecules, sodium dodecyl sulfate and dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride, are used for the micelle formation. Recombination of the cation radical generated by the photoionization and the hydrated electron is delayed because the cation radical generated on the photoionization remains in the micelle core while the electron is solvated in the outside water phase.