Creation of novel distorted phthalocyanines towards highly symmetric molecular arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nagao  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Soji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70431492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / π共役 / フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve a device performance in organic photovoltaics and organic semiconductors, it is important to control an alignment of donor and acceptor molecules on the molecular level. In this research introduction of functional units, which can provide hydrogen bonding and metal coordination, to the periphery of the highly deformed phthalocyanine exhibiting structural affinity to fullerene with the aim of achieving molecular alignment of fullerene and phthalocyanine as a potential donor-acceptor pair. Although some of the novel deformed phthalocyanines were successfully synthesized, construction of molecular assembly of fullerene and phthalocyanine has not been successful. However, based on the obtained knowledge, the research on the control of molecular alignment of fullerene using the highly deformed phthalocyanine and their intermolecular interactions will be continued.