Deuterium isotope effect for high performance organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 名誉教授 (60029519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重水素同位体効果 / 光電変換効率 / 官能基化フラーレン / 触媒的フラーレンの官能基化 / 電子アクセプタ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to synthesis of a new series of deuterated functional fullerenes for high performance organic bulk-heterojunction (BHJ) solar cells along with to develop novel catalytic fullerene functionalization reactions. As a result, the use of mono-substituted deuterofullerenes as a new series of electron acceptors for BHJ solar cells improved the power conversion efficiency up to 4.16% which was higher than their protonated fullerene analogues and the standard PC61BM device under the same conditions. Moreover, we have developed various new transition-metal-catalyzed fullerene functionalizations, such as Co-catalyzed highly mono-selective fullerene cycloaddition, Cu-catalyzed C-H amination of hydrofullerenes and Ni-catalyzed direct dibenzylation of fullerene for synthesis of 1,4-difunctional fullerenes.