Project/Area Number |
25620023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サーキュレン / シロール / チオフェン / ボウル型分子 / HOMO-LUMOギャップ / ヘキサシラ[6]サーキュレン / トリシラトリンダン / クロム錯体 / モリブデン錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed hexasila[6]circulene, which is composed of six annulated siloles of importance in the field of materials science, and hexathia[6]circulene, which has a bowl-shaped structure with six annulated thiophenes. According to theoretical calculations, they are predicted to have low-lying LUMOs and small HOMO-LUMO gaps, compared to those of trisilasumanenes that we have already reported, being envisioned to be useful building blocks for important functional molecules. We tried to prepare the designed molecules and succeeded in the synthesis of their promising precursors.