Morphology control of organic crystals by single-molecule template method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARANO Koji  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70451515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶成長 / 超分子化学 / 有機結晶 / 結晶多形 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to control crystal structure and morphology by chemical design. We thus demonstrated the concept of controlled nucleation on functionalized surfaces to the examination on how the PEDOT:PSS, a commonly-used buffer material, interacts with the neighboring layer of p-type organic semiconductors in an organic photovoltaic device. SEM analysis of crystals and aggregates of organic donor compounds showed that PEDOT:PSS effectively nucleates the crystallization of the donor material on its surface to form a uniformly thick film with polycrystalline nature. In contrast, a graphitic surface cannot induce structural order of the donor molecules when coated onto it. This study demonstrates that interaction at the organic-organic interface dominates the nucleation and the growth of phase-separated structure in thin-film devices.