Highly-controlled asymmetric environment using chiral metal nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応有機化学 / 触媒
Research Abstract
We attained the construction of highly-controlled asymmetric environment utilizing chiral metal nanocluster catalysts we originally developed. Asymmetric 1,4-addition reactions of aromatic boronic acids with nitroolefins were developed and it became clear that a chiral diene with amide moiety could give high enantioselectivity. Furthermore, three reactions (alcohol oxidation with molecular oxygen, formation of unsaturated carbon-carbon bond, and asymmetric 1,4-addition reactions of arylboronic acids with unsaturated carbonyl compounds) were accumulated and these reactions were found to proceed continuously with high selectivities by sequential addition of catalysts and substrates. Analysis of chiral nanocluster catalysts was also performed.