Concise Generation of Alkyl Radicals and their Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / ラジカル / 脱ホルミル / アルデヒド / ヨウ化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploitation of a new methodology for the generation of alkyl radical species is of great importance in the field of organic chemistry. Aldehydes are easily available, common compounds and have been utilized as a precursor of acyl radicals. Therefore, it is highly desirable to develop an efficient method for the generation of alkyl radical species from aldehydes without forming acyl radicals to utilize aldehydes as an alkyl radical precursor.
In the present study, we have succeeded in developing a general method for oxidative generation of alkyl radicals from aldehydes through peroxohemiacetal intermediates with a catalytic amount of a cobalt-salen complex using hydrogen peroxide as a stoichiometric oxidant to give hydroperoxides in good yield with wide generality. When the reaction was carried out in the presence of sodium iodide, the corresponding deformylated alkyl iodides were obtained in good yield.