Synthesis and Supramolecular Chemistry of Rigid and Planar pi-Conjugated Acene Macrocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアントラセン / パイ共役拡張 / 大環状化合物 / 超分子化学 / パイスタッキング / 分子自己集合 / ナノワイヤー / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that anthracene and its derivatives are widely used as building blocks for opto-electronics materials. Rigid and planar π-conjugated anthracene macrocycles, which would possess latent functionality, have been unprecedented. Based on 2,7-diborylanthracene, which we previously developed, we succeeded in the synthesis of a π-conjugated macrocyclic trimer with rigid and planar conformation composed of 2,7-anthrylene-ethynylene-1,3-phenylene-ethynylene unit. We found that this anthracene macrocycle is π-stacked in solution and forms self-assembled π-stacked nanofibers in the drop cast film.