Exploration of Catenated Expanded Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Atsuhiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 環拡張ポルフィリン / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / カテナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the course of investigation on the synthesis of expanded porphyrin catenanes, 40π Huckel antiaromatic nonaphyrin NiRh complex was obtained. Then, Pd complex of 46π decaphyrin was synthesized, which was oxidized to give 44π antiaromatic decaphyrin Pd complex as a kinetic product and, after keeping the complex under ambient conditions, 44π Mobius aromatic complex. A rubirin-type 50π dodecaphyrin protonated adduct was revealed to be the largest Huckel aromatic molecule by X-ray diffraction analysis.