Synthesis of Extended Bifluorenylidenes as Acceptors for Thin-Layer Organic Photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / アクセプター / ビフルオレニリデン / インデノフルオレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new acceptors for thin-film organic solar cells of bulk-hetero-junction type, we synthesized new polycyclcic aromatic hydrocarbons bearing a biindenylidene substructure, which was expected to function as a key component of good acceptors, by dimerization of indenofluorene intermediates generated in situ, and investigated their performance as acceptor components of bulk-hetero-junction potovoltaics. As a result, the target compound was revealed to exhibit better photoenergy conversion efficiency than the commonly used fullerene derivative. However, the synthesis of its derivatives turned out to be limited because of narrow scope of the key reaction with respect to the substituents. The reason for the limited scope was elucidated by theoretical calculations. Moreover, a polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon having a structure similar to that of the target compound was synthesized.