Luminescence Control of Transition Metal Complexes Based on Zero-magnetic-field Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Noboru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼロ磁場分裂 / 励起三重項状態 / 金属6核クラスター / 発光収率・寿命 / ゼロ磁場 / 金属6核クラスター / トリアリールホウ素ルテニウム(II)錯体 / 発光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature dependences of the emission spectra and lifetimes of a series of octahedral hexanuclear molybdenum clusters were studied and the zero-magnetic-field splitting (zfs) parameters of the clusters in the excited triplet state were evaluated. It was found that the clusters having larger zfs energies in the excited triplet states showed more intense and longer emission. The photophysical properties of a series of hexanuclear molybdenum complexes having terminal carboxylate ligands were also investigated and it was demonstrated that the photophysical properties of the clusters could be controlled by the acidity of the terminal carboxylate ligands. The present study demonstrataed that the luminescence properties of transition metal complexes could be controlled by the zfs energies in the excited triplet states.