Na+ interrelation into Prussian blue analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Yutaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00283466)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Takayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (30758264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二次電池 / 元素戦略 / 配位高分子 / エネルギー貯蔵 / Prussian blue analogues / secondary battery / ion intercalation / プルシャンブルー類似体 / Naイオン二次電池 / Naイオンターカレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated thin films of manganese and cobalt Prussian blue analogues. WE confirmed that these films shows high capacity and voltage in sodium-ion secondary battery cells. We further determined the host structure and valence state of the transition metals by means of ex situ synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction and absorption spectroscopy. By these investigations, we indicated that coordination polymer is a promising cathode material for next-generation secondary battery, sodium-ion secondary battery.